AGM vs EFB Sizing – Which Capacity When? The Definitive Decision Matrix 2026
Choosing the right starter battery is a technical puzzle with real consequences for millions of motorists. The workshop foreman says “AGM”, the friendly parts dealer swears by “EFB”, and your vehicle's electrical system demands a very specific technology. Anyone who makes the wrong decision here risks starting problems at sub-zero temperatures, premature battery death due to sulphation, or in the worst case damage to the energy management system. This page solves the dilemma once and for all: you get the complete decision matrix with exact ampere-hour recommendations, cold cranking current comparisons and real price ranges – differentiated by vehicle type and start-stop system. As a specialised supplier from Baden-Württemberg, Electronicx GmbH supplies all battery technologies (AGM, EFB, flooded, lithium) from a single source and knows the technical parameters from in-depth practical experience with thousands of vehicle models.
Technical Basics: AGM and EFB in Direct Technology Comparison
Before we turn to the specific capacity recommendations, the physical differences between the two battery technologies must be clear. Only those who understand why a vehicle requires a certain technology can dimension it correctly. AGM and EFB are both lead-acid batteries – but their internal construction and electrochemical behaviour differ fundamentally.
What is an AGM Battery (Absorbent Glass Mat)?
In AGM technology, the electrolyte (diluted sulphuric acid) is completely bound in a highly porous glass fibre mat. This mat sits between the lead plates and soaks up the acid like a blotter soaks up ink. The result: the battery is leak-proof, vibration-resistant and has an extremely low internal resistance – typically 2.5 to 3.5 milliohms in a 70 Ah version. This low internal resistance is the decisive technical advantage: AGM batteries can absorb charging currents of over 200 amperes without harmful gassing and release them again at the same rate. The cells are mechanically fixed by welded pressure plates, which drastically increases service life under cyclic load. Laboratory tests according to EN 50342-1 document 1200 to 1500 full micro-cycles at 17.5 percent depth of discharge – a value that no other lead-acid technology achieves.
What is an EFB Battery (Enhanced Flooded Battery)?
The EFB battery is an evolutionary further development of the classic flooded lead-acid battery. It still has a liquid electrolyte that flows around the plates – hence the term “flooded”. The decisive progress compared to the standard flooded battery lies in several design measures: reinforced grid structures made of a special lead-tin alloy, improved separators with higher porosity and an optimised cell design that better fixes the active material. These changes increase cycle stability to around 400 to 500 micro-cycles – roughly double that of a conventional flooded battery, but only a third of the AGM level. The internal resistance at 4.5 to 6 milliohms for 70 Ah is noticeably higher than with AGM, so EFB batteries reach their thermal limits during fast charging with recuperation currents. Their clear field of application is the simple start-stop system without brake energy recuperation.
Under standard conditions, both technologies deliver exactly the same capacity – a 70 Ah AGM and a 70 Ah EFB each deliver 70 ampere-hours in the standardised 20-hour test. The practical difference lies in current load capacity and cycle durability, not in the amount of stored energy. This principle runs as a common thread through all the following recommendations.
The big sizing table: AGM and EFB capacities for all vehicle classes
The following table is the central reference for your purchasing decision. It shows the recommended capacities in ampere-hours, the minimum required cold cranking currents (CCA), realistic price ranges and the expected service life in charge cycles for the main vehicle classes. The figures are based on real vehicle data and technical specifications from battery manufacturers. Please note: the recommendations strictly follow physical suitability – no row advises over-dimensioning or a technically unsuitable solution.
| Car type / vehicle class | Start-stop system | AGM Ah recommendation | EFB Ah recommendation | CCA comparison AGM / EFB | Price range (EUR) | Service life (cycles) | Application examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small car, model year before 2012 | No start-stop | Over-dimensioned, not recommended | Not necessary (standard flooded battery sufficient) | 540 A / — | 55–80 (flooded) | 200–250 (flooded) | VW Polo 9N, Opel Corsa C, Ford Fiesta MK6, Fiat Punto 188 |
| Modern small car, basic equipment | Simple start-stop | 60 Ah (technically possible overkill) | 60 Ah (optimal) | 680 A / 580 A | 145–175 (AGM) / 85–110 (EFB) | 1400 / 500 | VW Polo 1.0 TSI, Seat Ibiza 1.0 TSI, Škoda Fabia III 1.0 MPI, Hyundai i20 1.0 T-GDI |
| Small car with brake energy recuperation | Start-stop + recuperation | 60–70 Ah (mandatory) | Not permitted (technological limit of EFB) | 760 A / — | 155–195 (AGM) | 1400 | VW Polo BlueMotion, Audi A1 1.6 TDI ultra, Mini Cooper D, Seat Leon 1.6 TDI Ecomotive |
| Compact class, before 2010 | No start-stop | Not recommended | Not necessary (flooded battery recommended) | 580 A / — | 65–95 (flooded) | 200–250 (flooded) | VW Golf IV 1.4/1.6, Opel Astra H 1.6, Ford Focus MK2 1.6, Mercedes A-Class W169 |
| Compact class, simple start-stop | Simple start-stop | 70 Ah (option for high consumer profile) | 70 Ah (standard recommendation) | 760 A / 640 A | 160–210 (AGM) / 95–135 (EFB) | 1400 / 500 | VW Golf VII 1.4 TSI, Opel Astra K 1.0, Ford Focus MK3 1.0 EcoBoost, Toyota Auris 1.33 |
| Compact class, recuperation | Start-stop + recuperation | 70–80 Ah (mandatory) | Not permitted | 800 A / — | 175–235 (AGM) | 1400 | VW Golf VII 1.6 TDI BlueMotion, BMW 116d (F20), Mercedes A 200 d (W176), Volvo V40 D2 |
| Mid-range class, simple start-stop | Simple start-stop | 80 Ah (advisable with comfort equipment) | 80 Ah (factory-fitted) | 800 A / 700 A | 185–260 (AGM) / 115–165 (EFB) | 1400 / 500 | VW Passat B8 1.4 TSI, Audi A4 B9 1.4 TFSI, Škoda Superb III 1.5 TSI, Ford Mondeo 1.5 EcoBoost |
| Mid-range class, recuperation | Start-stop + recuperation | 80–95 Ah (mandatory) | Not permitted | 850 A / — | 205–285 (AGM) | 1400 | VW Passat B8 2.0 TDI BlueMotion, BMW 320d (G20), Audi A4 2.0 TDI ultra, Mercedes C 220 d (W205) |
| SUV / van, simple start-stop | Simple start-stop | 95 Ah (recommended for diesel engine) | 95 Ah (basic equipment) | 850 A / 750 A | 210–310 (AGM) / 135–190 (EFB) | 1400 / 500 | VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI, VW Touran 1.5 TSI, Nissan Qashqai 1.3 DIG-T, Renault Kadjar 1.3 TCe |
| SUV / van, recuperation | Start-stop + recuperation | 95–105 Ah (mandatory) | Not permitted | 950 A / — | 230–340 (AGM) | 1400 | VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI 4Motion, BMW X3 20d, Mercedes GLC 220 d, Audi Q5 2.0 TDI |
| Luxury class / sports car, recuperation | Start-stop + recuperation | 95–105 Ah (sometimes dual-battery system) | Not permitted | 950 A / — | 260–420 (AGM) | 1400 | Audi A6 3.0 TDI, BMW 530d (G30), Mercedes E 350 d, Porsche Macan S |
| Van / motorhome, basic battery | Simple start-stop or no system | 100–120 Ah (with extensive additional electrical equipment) | 100 Ah (standard) | 900 A / 850 A | 230–410 (AGM) / 145–210 (EFB) | 1400 / 500 | VW T6 2.0 TDI, Mercedes Vito 114 CDI, Fiat Ducato 2.3 Multijet, Ford Transit Custom |
All price ranges are to be understood as typical gross guide values in the independent spare parts trade including VAT, as of January 2026. Actual prices may vary depending on manufacturer, distribution channel and the workshop involved. The cycle figures given are based on the standardised micro-cycle test according to EN 50342-1 and represent representative average values.
Six golden rules of thumb for choosing the right battery
The sizing table provides the exact values – the following rules of thumb help you internalise the technical principle behind them. Apply these six principles and you will make the right decision for every vehicle model.
Vehicles without start-stop automation have a simple electrical system without deep discharge protection for the battery. An AGM or EFB battery would be technically oversized and uneconomical here, as the specific cycle resistance of these special technologies can never be called upon by the electrical system. An "upgrade" to EFB or AGM brings no measurable technical advantage in this case, merely higher costs.
For vehicles with a simple start-stop system (without brake energy recuperation), an EFB battery (Enhanced Flooded Battery) is the technically correct and most economical solution. The required capacity in ampere-hours corresponds exactly to that of the standard flooded battery originally installed at the factory. An upgrade to AGM brings no technical advantage here, as the electrical system management is designed for EFB charging characteristics and cannot utilise the higher charge acceptance of AGM – the additional cost of typically 35 percent evaporates without any benefit.
As soon as the vehicle recovers brake energy (recuperation), the battery operates in a permanent microcycle with rapid charge currents of up to 200 amperes. Only an AGM battery with its extremely low internal resistance (2.5–3.5 mΩ at 70 Ah) and its absorbent glass mat electrolyte technology can absorb these currents without harmful gassing and thermal degradation. Installing an EFB or even a flooded battery in a recuperation system inevitably leads to a fault state in the electrical system management, continuous operation of the alternator with reduced system voltage and total battery failure within a few months – not a hypothetical risk, but documented practice with incorrect substitution.
In controlled laboratory testing according to EN 50342-1, EFB batteries typically achieve 400 to 500 microcycles at 17.5 percent depth of discharge. An AGM battery of the same size easily completes 1200 to 1500 of these cycles. In practice this means: while an EFB in a city vehicle with frequent stop phases reaches its electrochemical limits after 4 to 5 years, an AGM – provided the vehicle has recuperation and actively uses this technological advantage – still delivers stable starting voltages even at double-digit sub-zero temperatures after 10 years. However, the cycle advantage only manifests in service life if the electrical system actually provides the corresponding charge currents and the battery management correctly balances the cycles.
The material and manufacturing costs for AGM batteries are structurally significantly higher. Highly pure glass mat separators, precisely dosed pure lead, welded cell connections and the vacuum filling process make production considerably more expensive compared to EFB. In the independent spare parts trade, the price difference for identical capacity averages 35 percent. Anyone driving a vehicle with simple start-stop therefore saves substantially with an EFB, without having to forego the required technology. The table above lists the real price ranges of both technologies separately for each vehicle class – a direct comparison is worthwhile.
The ampere-hour rating (Ah) is a purely physical capacity figure and completely independent of the design. A 70 Ah AGM and a 70 Ah EFB deliver exactly the same amount of current of 70 ampere-hours under standardised conditions (20-hour discharge at constant current draw down to the final discharge voltage of 10.5 volts). Rounding the capacity up or down when changing technology is not necessary. The decisive factor for the design is solely the question: which technology can my electrical system effectively manage? The capacity follows the technology, not the other way around.
Charging behaviour and electrical system management: why the wrong technology is dangerous for your vehicle
Modern vehicles from around model year 2012 onwards operate an active battery management system (BMS) that permanently monitors the state of charge via a shunt sensor on the negative terminal. This system assigns dynamic target voltages to the alternator and specifically controls the recuperation phases. It knows the installed battery technology – either through manual coding (workshop tester) or through self-learning algorithms that analyse the voltage and current behaviour.
The EFB in a recuperation electrical system – a systemic error
Technically speaking, the EFB battery operates with a higher internal resistance of around 4.5 to 6 milliohms at a nominal 70 Ah. With recuperation surges of 150 to 200 amperes, this higher resistance leads to significant heat generation in the cells according to Joule's law (P = I² × R). Where an AGM battery absorbs a charging surge efficiently and with low losses, an EFB converts a large part of this energy into heat. This has two fatal consequences: firstly, the grid material ages faster due to thermal stress, and secondly, the BMS registers the inefficient charging process and reduces the recuperation power – the vehicle consumes more fuel because less kinetic energy is recovered. After a few thousand kilometres in the urban cycle, the EFB is irreversibly sulphated and no longer delivers the necessary cold cranking current.
Why AGM survives deep discharge better
Another little-known advantage of AGM: while a deeply discharged EFB – for example after a long period of standing – often can no longer be regenerated because the active mass has shed from the grids or the acid stratification due to the liquid state is irreversible, the AGM shows a significantly better ability to be revived. The immobilised electrolyte prevents acid stratification, and the compressed glass-fleece separators hold the active mass mechanically on the plates. After a deep discharge, an AGM, if properly reconditioned with an IUoU charger, can often return to approximately 90 percent of its original capacity – an EFB unit would be a total loss under the same conditions. This circumstance is highly relevant economically for vehicles with long standing times: motorhomes, convertibles, seasonal vehicles.
Prices, service life and cost-effectiveness in long-term testing
Cycle stability in the laboratory and in practice
The standardised test according to EN 50342-1 defines a microcycle as a discharge at 17.5 percent of the nominal capacity, followed by an immediate recharge. Under these conditions, EFB batteries achieve 400 to 500 cycles, AGM batteries 1200 to 1500. However, this factor of around three to one does not continue linearly in vehicle practice, because many vehicles with simple start-stop do not stress the battery to this extent at all, while recuperation vehicles call up the cycle count in rapid succession. Statistically, it emerges that: a correctly dimensioned EFB lasts 5 to 7 years in simple start-stop operation (comparable with the service life of a flooded battery in a non-start-stop car), an AGM in recuperation operation reaches 8 to 12 years with a well-maintained electrical system. Both technologies are therefore cost-effective within their specified fields of application – what matters is the correct application, not the blanket superiority of one technology.
Cost comparison over 8 years of ownership
The same vehicle with an unnecessary AGM would theoretically last longer, but the vehicle would never use the cycle advantage; nevertheless, a replacement is only avoided if the ownership period remains under 8 years – a speculative advantage at a higher entry price. The economic lever of the right technology decision is therefore several hundred euros.
AGM or EFB – the practical step-by-step decision guide
Don't get lost in the jungle of theory. Work through this concise checklist and your decision will be made in under 60 seconds:
- Does your vehicle even have a start-stop system? – If no: buy a high-quality calcium flooded battery in the Ah class specified by the vehicle manufacturer. AGM and EFB are a pure waste of money. If yes: continue to step 2.
- Does your vehicle have brake energy recuperation? – Recognisable by: on-board computer display "energy recuperation", BlueMotion / BlueTEC / EfficientDynamics / ECO label or a two-stage start-stop system. If yes: AGM is technically mandatory – you have no choice. Select the capacity according to the table. If no: continue to step 3.
- You have a simple start-stop system. – The EFB battery is your technically optimal and economically smartest choice. You can find the required Ah capacity on the old battery label or in the table. An AGM upgrade is possible, but brings no noticeable benefit and costs around 35 percent more. Only if you plan to drive the vehicle for more than 10 years and operate additional high-current consumers (sound system, power tools via inverter) can the higher cycle reserve of the AGM provide a marginal benefit.
- Check the external dimensions and the terminal arrangement. – AGM and EFB batteries of the same capacity are not always identical in design. Measure length × width × height (in mm) and note whether the positive terminal is on the right or left. Incorrect terminal seating can lead to a short circuit.
- Register the new battery in the electrical system (BEM coding). – In vehicles with BMS (almost all models from 2012), the new battery must be registered using an OBD diagnostic tester. Without this step, the system charges using the ageing values of the removed battery and destroys the new one within a few months. Any specialist workshop performs this process in under 10 minutes.
Typical practical use cases
- Case 1: VW Golf VII 1.2 TSI, year 2014, no BlueMotion label. – This vehicle has a simple start-stop system without recuperation. The factory-fitted EFB with 70 Ah and 640 A CCA is the right choice. Replacing it with an equally sized EFB battery restores the original function.
- Case 2: Audi A4 B9 2.0 TDI ultra, year 2016. – The “ultra” label indicates recuperation is mandatory. Here, only an AGM battery with 80 Ah and at least 850 A CCA is permissible. The EFB option does not exist for this vehicle. Installing a flooded battery or EFB leads to the immediate illumination of the energy management warning light.
- Case 3: BMW 116d, year 2013. – BMW EfficientDynamics includes brake energy recuperation as standard. An AGM with 80 Ah and 800 A CCA is required. The installed BEM sensor expects AGM parameters.
- Case 4: Ford Focus MK3 1.0 EcoBoost, year 2012, base equipment. – Simple start-stop without recuperation.
- Case 5: VW T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI, year 2017, with auxiliary heater and second battery. – Factory-fitted EFB with 100 Ah and 850 A CCA. If you retrofit an auxiliary heater or operate a sound system, you should consider switching to an AGM of the same capacity – the triple cycle resistance protects against deep discharge during camping use. However, the vehicle then requires BEM recoding to AGM parameters.
Frequently asked questions (FAQ) about AGM vs EFB sizing
Can I replace an EFB battery with an AGM without coding the electrical system?
No. The battery management system (BMS) is parameterised for a specific technology. An AGM has a different charging curve than an EFB – it requires a lower final charging voltage (approx. 14.6 volts compared to 14.8 volts for EFB) and provides a different internal resistance signature. Even if you upgrade from EFB to AGM (which is technically possible), you must register the new battery in the control unit using an OBD diagnostic device. Without coding, the system charges with incorrect parameters and drastically shortens the life of the expensive AGM. Coding is not an optional extra, but a technically necessary process.
My car has start-stop, but I always switch it off – do I still need an AGM or EFB?
Yes, for two reasons. First: The mere existence of a start-stop system means that the vehicle cyclically loads the battery as soon as the automatic system has been active once – even if you deactivate it via the button, the electrical system management remains in a mode designed for repeated starts. Second: If your vehicle has recuperation, this operates independently of the start-stop switch and permanently demands high charging currents. A conventional flooded battery would fail within a few months in this electrical system. Adhere to the factory specification.
Is a higher Ah capacity than specified by the manufacturer harmful?
A moderate overcapacity of 5 to a maximum of 10 Ah above the factory specification is physically harmless – you simply store more reserve. The alternator charges the larger battery somewhat longer, which costs marginally more fuel in urban cycles (in the lower per mille range). However, extreme oversizing (e.g. 100 Ah instead of 60 Ah) is counterproductive: The alternator can no longer fully charge the battery in short-distance operation, the battery permanently sulphates in the partial charge range and ages faster than a suitably sized unit would. Stay within the range approved by the vehicle manufacturer wherever possible.
What does the cold cranking amps value (CCA) mean and how important is it?
The cold cranking amps (CCA according to EN) indicate how much current the battery can deliver at minus 18 degrees Celsius for at least 10 seconds without the voltage dropping below 7.5 volts. This value is crucial for starting ability in winter, especially for diesel engines with high compression. Falling below the CCA factory specification leads to noticeable starting delay or total failure in frost. Exceeding it is harmless and sometimes even advantageous – the battery then delivers a higher voltage level during the starting process. The table above shows the comparison between AGM and EFB for each class; AGM typically delivers 40 to 80 A more CCA at the same size, because the lower internal resistance allows higher peak currents.
My old battery has 62 Ah – can I install a 70 Ah AGM?
As long as the physical dimensions and the terminal arrangement match, replacing a 62 Ah battery with a 70 Ah battery is generally unproblematic. The capacity difference of 8 Ah falls within the tolerance range described above and is accepted by the vehicle electrical system management. However, it is important that the vehicle is approved for AGM technology (recuperation) and that the new battery is registered in the BMS using a diagnostic tester. Also check whether the battery holder can accommodate the 70 Ah version, which is a few millimetres larger – some manufacturers produce 62 Ah and 70 Ah in identical housing dimensions, others do not.
How do I recognise whether my vehicle has brake energy recuperation?
The most reliable method is to look in the owner's manual or service booklet, where start-stop system and recuperation are explicitly mentioned. If this source is missing, the following indicators can help: a blue or green efficiency badge on the rear (BlueMotion, BlueTEC, EcoDrive, EfficientDynamics, ultra), a battery with a shunt sensor (small measuring resistor on the negative terminal with a connector) or an on-board computer menu with an energy flow display. If in doubt, any garage can read out the installed battery type with a diagnostic device within 30 seconds.
What happens if I accidentally install a flooded battery in a start-stop vehicle?
The vehicle will initially start completely normally. After just 50 to 200 start-stop cycles – sometimes reached after two days in city traffic – the active mass of the flooded battery begins to sulphate and crumble, because it is not designed for these microcycles. The starting voltage drops, the BMS registers the voltage drop and deactivates the start-stop function completely. After 3 to 6 months, the battery is irreversibly damaged and must be replaced. In addition, the permanently active charging system can overload the alternator. For these reasons, installing a flooded battery in a start-stop vehicle is not only uneconomical but also risks consequential damage to the electrical system.
How long does an AGM battery last in pure city traffic with recuperation?
City traffic is the worst case for any starter battery – constant microcycles at traffic lights and stop-and-go situations accumulate 50 to 100 cycles daily. An AGM with 1400 specified microcycles would, under these conditions, mathematically reach 1400 / 100 = 14 days – and this figure confuses many laypeople. However, it is wrong, because a microcycle according to EN 50342-1 corresponds to a depth of discharge of 17.5 percent, while the average city cycle depth of discharge is only 3 to 5 percent. The real cycles are therefore higher by a factor of 5 to 6. This results in a practical service life of 8 to 10 years. What is decisive is the correct function of the battery management, which adjusts the charging voltage depending on temperature and prevents sulphation through occasional full charges.
Further guides and suitable batteries
This page has exhaustively explained the decision between AGM and EFB based on capacity and vehicle type. For model selection, we recommend the following in-depth pages from our guide section:
- Buying AGM batteries: the comprehensive comparison test 2026 with all capacity classes and manufacturers – Ideal if you have already decided on AGM and are looking for the best value for money.
- AGM vs EFB vs standard flooded battery: the technological system comparison for every electrical system – Our basic article that explains the three technologies in direct comparison and contrasts all physical characteristics.
- AGM battery for the Audi A4 (B8/B9): capacities, installation tips and BEM coding – The specific sizing for the mid-range icon with recuperation.
- AGM battery for the BMW 3 Series F30/F31: 80 Ah or 90 Ah – which size for your EfficientDynamics diesel? – Everything about correct dimensioning in the BMW electrical system with IBS sensor.
- AGM battery for the BMW X3 (G01): SUV sizing with 95 to 105 Ah for diesel and plug-in hybrid – the specific guide for large BMW SUVs with high power requirements.